Ask CheetBeta

Quick Answers Across Your Xero Orgs

Ask about anything in Xero — revenue, cash, debtors, budgets, etc. Get answers, tables and charts without fumbling around interfaces.

Now in beta. Leave your work email and we'll be in touch to set you up.

Works with

Xero

Trusted by Modern Finance Professionals

Book&Entries
CAP Advisory
EMA Global
Hmlet
The Lo & Behold Group
MC Food
Mezzanine Enterprise
Omni HR
Relation
Tiap Tiap

Just Ask

Like how you would ask a teammate (that doesn't take a full day to get back to you 👀)

Performance

How did Q2 compare with Q1 across the group?
Group Profit & Loss · Lumen GroupRunning a calculation

Net profit rose 27.0% to 365,122 SGD in Q2, on sales up 12.8%. Costs grew more slowly than sales, so net margin widened from 18.0% to 20.3%, over half of it because rent stayed flat.

Q1 2026Q2 2026Change
Sales1,595,3271,800,260+12.8%
Cost of sales569,192635,498+11.6%
Gross profit1,026,1351,164,762+13.5%
Platform fees46,21252,334+13.2%
Operating costs692,528747,306+7.9%
Net profit287,395365,122+27.0%

Debtors & bills

Who's more than 60 days overdue, and for how much?
Aged receivablesSales invoices

Three customers owe 15,555 SGD that's over 60 days overdue. Harbourline Events is 63% of it, on two invoices for its March gala.

CustomerInvoiceDaysAmount
Harbourline EventsINV-0412946,620
Harbourline EventsINV-0438713,240
Marina Point OfficesINV-0451664,215
Tanjong StudiosINV-0447681,480
Total15,555

All four are Lumen Catering invoices.

Costs

Why did marketing spend jump in March?
Group Profit & Loss · Lumen GroupAccount transactions · Lumen Collective

Marketing was 26,222 SGD in March, up 5,972 (29.5%) on February, and 86% of the rise is Lumen Collective. Three one-off bills for its first-anniversary campaign came to 5,060:

SupplierForAmount
Brightline MediaSocial ads2,450
Studio HalcyonPhotography1,430
Kopi Print Co.Menus & posters1,180
Total5,060

Without them, March would have been 21,162, in line with the months either side.

Cash

Chart our month-end cash since January, and explain any dips.
Bank SummaryBank transactionsDrawing a chart

Cash across your seven outlets is 651,280 SGD at 30 June, up 179,130 (37.9%) since the end of January.

Month-end cash, Jan–Jun 2026(SGD)

The one dip is April (−35,420): the Q1 GST payment (52,840) and the yearly insurance renewal (38,600) both went out that month.

Across orgs

How's labour cost distributed across the group?
Group Profit & Loss · Lumen GroupRunning a calculationDrawing a chart

Labour cost 852,849 SGD across your seven organisations from Jan to Jun, 25.1% of total sales. Lumen Bistro carries the most, at 22.2%.

Staff costs by outlet, Jan–Jun 2026(SGD)
  • Bistro
  • Kitchen
  • Café
  • Collective
  • Express
  • Bakery
  • Catering

Lumen Kitchen runs leanest: 20.9% of the group's sales on 18.5% of its labour. At Kitchen's ratio of labour to sales, the other six organisations would have spent about 96,900 SGD less.

Budgets

Which costs are over budget so far this year?
Budget SummaryGroup Profit & Loss · Lumen GroupDrawing a chart

Three cost lines are over budget for January to June, by 54,423 SGD together. Food is the biggest overrun (+28,274, 2.9% over). Marketing is furthest over (+13.1%), a third of it March's anniversary campaign.

Costs against budget, Jan–Jun 2026(SGD)

Net profit is still 32,517 ahead of budget, because sales are running ahead too.

Example answers, on a demo restaurant group's Xero data.

Knowledge at Your Fingertips

Straight to the point.

Ask Cheet comparing Q2 net profit growth across seven outlets, with the fastest grower highlighted

Every Xero Org in One Chat

Ask about one organisation or all of them at once. Cheet works through each one's Xero reports, lines them up and tells you what stands out.

It also knows the groups you consolidate with Cheetah: which entities sit in each one, and which is the parent. Ask about a group by name and Cheet sets out every entity's figures side by side, with a straight total.

Ask Cheet saving a user's prime cost definition to their context, shown in the Context view with Undo

Cheet Remembers

Tell Cheet once what an account is for, how you define a metric or how you like figures reported, and it keeps that in mind in every chat.

You can control what context it remembers.

Ask Cheet calculating prime cost by outlet from a user's own definition and flagging outlets above 60%

Custom Calculations

Define the metric in your question: prime cost as food, beverage and staff over sales, a margin, a growth rate, a threshold to flag.

Cheet pulls the figures from Xero and runs the calculation on them, so the answer follows your definition, not a generic one.

A stacked bar chart of monthly sales by channel, drawn by Ask Cheet

Charts on Demand

Ask for a chart and get one: trends, comparisons, a mix by channel or account. Cheet adds the takeaway in a line or two underneath.

Flip any chart to its table view to see the numbers behind it.

An Ask Cheet chart pasted into PowerPoint and WhatsApp, and its table pasted into Excel

Copy. Paste. Anywhere.

Copy a chart as an image straight into your board deck or team chat. Copy a table and paste it into Excel as cells.

Or download charts as images and tables as Excel files.

Read-Only by Design

Your books stay exactly as they are. Learn more

Reads, Never Writes

Cheet can look at your Xero data but can't change anything in it. Every tool it uses is read-only.

Only Connected Organisations

Cheet only sees the Xero organisations you've connected to Cheetah with your own Xero login.

Straight From Your Books

Figures come from your Xero data or a calculation on it. When an answer rests on partial data, Cheet says so.

Not Used for AI Training

Your questions and your Xero data are never used to train AI models.

Ask Cheet FAQ

What is Ask Cheet?

A chat inside the Cheetah app that answers questions about your Xero organisations in plain English, with tables and charts when they help. It's currently in beta.

Do I need a Cheetah account?

Yes. Ask Cheet runs inside the Cheetah app, on the Xero organisations you connect to it. Request access with your work email and we'll be in touch to set you up.

What can Ask Cheet read in Xero?

Profit and loss, balance sheet, trial balance, bank summary, executive summary and budget summary reports, plus invoices and bills, aged receivables and payables, bank and account transactions, your chart of accounts and tracking categories.

Can Ask Cheet change anything in Xero?

No. It's read-only: it can look at your data, but it can't create, edit or delete anything.

Is my data used to train AI models?

No. Your questions and your Xero data aren't used to train AI models.

Which currency are the answers in?

Each organisation's own base currency, which Cheet names alongside its figures. It never adds up figures in different currencies.

Can Ask Cheet consolidate my group?

No. It can compare organisations side by side and add up figures in the same currency, but a sum isn't a consolidation: there are no intercompany eliminations or FX translation. For consolidated reporting, see Cheetah's Xero consolidation.

How accurate are the answers?

Cheet answers only from your Xero data and calculations on it, and says which organisation, period and currency each figure is for. Reports follow Xero's accrual basis. As with any beta, check key figures before they go into a board pack.

What does "beta" mean here?

Ask Cheet is new and still improving. We're opening access a few teams at a time, and what you tell us shapes what it does next.

Start Asking Cheet Today

Leave your work email and we'll be in touch to set you up with Ask Cheet.

Need custom reports instead? Get in touch.